Terms

By accessing this site, you agree to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, please do not use this site. All the information and material provided on this web site is solely for illustrative purposes. It is not intended to and does not create any business, contractual or employment relationship with Shoot The Company Ltd. The site is provided “as is” and Shoot The Company Ltd expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind whether express or implied including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. All trademarks used or referred to in this site are the property of their respective owners. Links on this site may lead to services or sites not operated by Shoot The Company Ltd. No judgement or warranty is made with respect to such other services or sites and Shoot The Company Ltd takes no responsibility for third party sites or services. A link to another site or service is not an endorsement of that site or service. Except as specifically stated on this website, to the fullest extent permitted at law, neither Shoot The Company Ltd nor any of his affiliates, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the information, content or materials included on this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. For the avoidance of doubt, Shoot The Company Ltd does not limit their liability for death or personal injury to the extent only that it arises as a result of the negligence of Shoot The Company Ltd, their affiliates, employees or other representatives. Shoot The Company Ltd reserves the right to make changes to this Web site, policies, and these Conditions at any time.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Shoot the Company Ltd uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Topics:

Data controller

Shoot the Company Ltd is the data controller, this is because we make decisions about what data we collect and how it is used and with whom it is shared with. We can be contacted by email at sara.butler@shootthecompany.com or telephone number 020 7253 2050. You can write to us at 51 Tabernacle Street, London, EC2A 4AA

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

We process personal data in order to provide film production services to our clients and to engage with potential new clients. We also process personal data belonging to persons who we engage to provide freelance production services and those that contribute to the film content.

Data Protection legislation in the UK defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data. Article 6 of the GDPR provides for us to process personal data under the following basis:

Consent (Article 6(a))

We will collect and process your personal data on the basis of your freely given and informed consent where we have concluded that this is the most appropriate basis for the processing. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time and can do so by contacting us on the numbers above or using the email address.

To enter into or in pursuance of a contract (Article 6(b))

We will collect personal data when engaging with individuals to negotiate and enter into a contract to provide services. We will continue to process that data for the duration and often subsequently after the contract expires or is terminated.

Where we process your personal data for the purposes of negotiating or entering into a legally binding contract with you, any failure to provide the data required could result in us not being able to provide you with services. This is assessed on a case by case basis.

Where we have a legal obligation (Article 6(c))

We will collect personal data when we are required to through a legal obligation, such as requirements from government agencies in relation financial reporting, health and safety, or another legal requirement.

Where processing your data is in your vital interests (Article 6(d))

We will process your data if we feel it is required to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person. This might occur in serious life or death situations where immediate disclosure of personal data is required. We have documented our justification for processing your data on this basis.

In our legitimate interest (Article 6(f))

We will collect and process personal data where it is in the legitimate interest of Shoot the Company Ltd to do so. For example, we may retain your details on record for future engagement opportunities if we do not have an immediate opportunity.

Special Category Data

Article 9 of the GDPR identifies certain types of personal data that warrants additional processing conditions and safeguards.  Health data is one such type of special category data which we occasionally collect in conjunction with our insurers for the purposes of assessing insurance risk. This data is collected with the explicit consent of the data subject.

Categories of Data

Shoot the Company Ltd will process the following personal data for the purposes already stated: First Name, Last Name, Physical Address, Email Address, Phone Number, Medical Information, NI Number. We will also collect your bank account details so we can provide payments.

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or any other form of communication. In addition to the lawful purpose described previously for the above categories, we have a legitimate interest purpose to collect and retain this data to enable and improve our communication and for record keeping purposes.

Please see our Cookie Policy for information on the data collected by our website.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where necessary, we share personal data with service providers:

We may, as required, share your personal information with printing and mailing companies, as well as email service providers and other delivery companies.

Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International Transfers

Personal data in electronic form is held in EU or UK accredited data centres, our email system and accounts platform stores data outside of the EEA in the USA. Where data is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision such as the USA Privacy Shield or through mechanism such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU.

Retention

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above. Personally Identifiable Data placed on our system will be retained in accordance with any legal obligations, such HMRC requirements or legislation covering contracts.

Generally, personal data required for financial transaction and audit purposes, including reporting to the HMRC will be retained for 6 years plus the current year it is collected.

Personal data collected for the purposes of engaging with freelancers and suppliers will be maintained for the duration of the commercial relationship and for a further 7 years thereafter.

Data Storage and Security

Shoot the Company Ltd follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access, including anti-virus and anti-malware measures. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur.

Only persons who need the information to fulfil their duties are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Cookies from our website

Please see our cookie policy on our website for information on what data is processed by our internet cookies.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. [Company Name] is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk.  A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making to process personal data.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Shoot the Company Ltd, so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in June 2020

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address:

Shoot the Company Ltd

51 Tabernacle Street

London EC2A 4AA

You can telephone us on this number: 020 7253 2050

You can email us by using this link: sara.butler@shootthecompany.com

Copyright

All content on this site is protected by UK and international copyright laws.

No part of the site may be copied, reproduced, distributed, redistributed, modified or displayed without the express written permission of the copyright owner. Designs and concepts may not be used for any purpose whatsoever without written permission from Shoot The Company Ltd.

Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this Web site for the sole purpose of researching or contacting Shoot The Company Ltd.